Privacy Policy

Summary | Security | Cookies | Links to other websites | Personal Information | Wallspice Privacy Policy in detail

This privacy policy sets out how Wallspice uses and protects any information that you give Wallspice when you use this website.

Wallspice is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Wallspice may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Wallspice Privacy Policy

Whilst we will need to take certain personal details such as contact and delivery information we will never pass this information over to any 3rd party (except for the needs of product delivery). All personal information will be kept in a secure environment and not be accessible via the internet. We do retain the right to use photos of your items as examples on our website. If you would not like you artwork displayed please contact us and we will remove it. Please note that we do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

We take the privacy of all our users and customers very seriously. When you input information, or request services from us, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information (although we do not warrant that this is the case) in order to prevent unauthorised access to comply with the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

This privacy statement sets out how we will treat your personal information and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this site. The information that we hold about you may be used by us to contact you (either in writing, by post, by fax or by e-mail) about changes to our website, our products and services. If you do not wish us to use your information in this way please e-mail us at optout@wallspice.co.uk.

We may collect information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of website traffic, including by using cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies you will be unable to order through the site. We may use information collected about you to help us (a) develop the design and layout of our website to ensure that it is as useful and enjoyable as possible and (b) to inform you of goods, services and special offers that may be of interest to you. You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by e-mail, fax, telephone or in writing, and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.

If you are under 18 years old, you must give us the email address of your parent or guardian. We will contact them to tell them that you are giving us personal data and to obtain any necessary consents from them.

To comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, we reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to operate our systems properly or to protect our users or ourselves. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, and that use is deemed by us inconsistent with the Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to pass on your personal information to any law enforcement agencies requesting it in connection with the commission of any offense, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You can view the Wallspice website without revealing any personal information. However, we need certain personal information if you wish to purchase our products, receive our newsletter, or use certain services. Where required, this information may include your personal contact information. Wallspice will use this information to reply to your enquiries, to provide you with requested products and services and to contact you regarding new products and services. By voluntarily providing Wallspice with the requested personal information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

The Wallspice website automatically receives and records non-personal information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested. We may use this information to customise the content you see and to fulfill your requests for certain products and services. However we do not connect this non-personal data to any personal information collected from you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Wallspice will disclose your personal information to third parties who work on our behalf to provide products and services requested by you. We will share personal information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to personal information. We may otherwise disclose your personal information when:


Consent

If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information to Wallspice. If you have provided personal information to Wallspice and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify us.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. However, your information is protected for your privacy and security. Certain areas of our website, as identified on the site, use industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. We also safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, through access control procedures, network firewalls and physical security measures. Further, Wallspice retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes identified above or as required by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wallspice may at any time, without notice to you and at its sole discretion, amend this policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of our website after any such amendments signifies your acceptance thereof.